Oscar 2021: Check Out The Complete List Of Winners

0
306

The Academy Award came on yesterday at Union station, in Los Angeles United States. The award which seeks to honor hardworking actors, actress, writers and many others. Once again did it yesterday.

Chadwick Boseman whom every taught he will be named as the best actor, lost his award to Anthony Hopkins. This came at a surprise to audience watching the event across the globe.

Chloe Zhao set a record of becoming the first woman of color to be nominated and win the Best Director Award.

Please Check out the full list below:

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland (Winner)
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father (Winner)
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Winner)
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Winner)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (Winner)

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (Winner)
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best International Feature
Another Round (Winner)
Better Days
Collective 
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over the Moon
Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 
Soul (Winner)
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher (Winner)
Time

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul (Winner)

Best Original Song
“Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah (Winner)
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman (Winner)
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father (Winner)
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank (Winner)
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Costume Design
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Film Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal  (Winner)
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal (Winner)

Best Live-Action Short
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers (Winner)
White Eye

Best Animated Short
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You (Winner)
Opera
Yes-People

Best Documentary Short
Colette (Winner)
A Concerto is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet (Winner)

Best Production Design
The Father 
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank (Winner)
News of the World
Tenet

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here